100 NE First Street
Gainesville, FL 32601
Phone: (352) 372-4721
office@holytrinitygnv.org
Click here for directions

 

Upcoming Music

Fall 2020

All music is sung at the 10:30 liturgy, unless otherwise noted

 

September 6

The Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Harold Friedell—Draw us in the Spirit’s tether

 

September 13

The Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Morning Prayer, Rite II

William H. Harris—Most glorious Lord of life

 

September 20

The Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Holy Eucharist—Rite II

William Byrd—I have longed for thy saving health

Peter Aston—O sing unto the Lord

 

September 27

The Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost

Morning Prayer, Rite II

Everett Titcomb—Jesus, Name of wondrous love

 

October 4

The Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Adrian Batten—O sing joyfully

Douglas E. Wagner—If God be for us

 

October 11

The Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Morning Prayer, Rite II

G. O. Pitoni—Cantate Domino (extended and arranged by Willis Bodine)

 

October 18

The Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Christopher Tye—Give almes of thy goods

Stephen Paulus—King of glory, King of peace

 

October 25

The Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost

Morning Prayer, Rite II

David Willcocks—Love divine, all loves excelling

 

November 1

All Saints’ Day

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Kenneth Leighton—Gaudeamus (Sequence for All Saints)

Moses Hogan—Swing low, sweet chariot

 

November 1

All Saints’ Concert at 4 p.m.

Organ: Charles-Marie Widor—Finale (Symphonie VI)

Daniel Gawthrop—Sing me to heaven

J. S. Bach—Trio in G Minor, BWV 584

Kenneth Leighton—Gaudeamus (Sequence for All Saints)

Bradley Ellingboe—Requiem

 

November 8

The Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Morning Prayer, Rite II

T. Frederick H. Candlyn—Christ whose glory fills the skies

 

November 15

The Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Charles Wood—Oculi omnium

Anthony Piccolo—I look from afar

 

November 22

The Last Sunday after Pentecost: Christ the King

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

John Leavitt—Jesus died on Calvary’s mountain

William Walton—Jubilate Deo

 

November 29

The First Sunday of Advent

Morning Prayer, Rite II

Mark Sirett—Thou shalt know him

William Mathias—Lift up your heads

 

November 29

St. Andrew’s Day Service at 5 p.m.

Introit:  David Overton arr.—Loch Lomond

Responses: Marcus Sealy

Psalm 19:  T. A. Walmisley

Service: Bryan Kelly in C
Anthem:  Mark Sirrett arr.—Go, Lassie, Go

Anthem: Ralph Vaughan Williams—Linden Lea  

 

December 6

The Second Sunday of Advent

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

G. P. da Palestrina—Matins Responsory

Martin How—Advent Message

Malcolm Archer—On Jordan’s bank

 

December 13

The Third Sunday of Advent

Morning Prayer, Rite II

Cristian Gentilini—O nata lux

 

December 20

The Fourth Sunday of Advent

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Malcolm Archer—The Angel Gabriel

Simon Lindley—Ave Maria

 

December 24

The Eve of the Nativity of the Lord

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Channing Lefebvre—Holy Day Holly Carol

J. S. Bach/Willis Bodine arr.—Break Forth, O beauteous, heavenly light

John Joubert—Torches

H. C. Stewart—On this day earth shall ring

Richard Shepherd—Long long ago

 
 

FOLLOW US

CONTACT US