100 NE First Street
Gainesville, FL 32601
Phone: (352) 372-4721
office@holytrinitygnv.org
Click here for directions

 

Upcoming Music

Epiphany-Trinity Sunday 2017
All music is sung at the 10:30 a.m. Sunday liturgy, unless otherwise noted

 

January 6

The Feast of the Epiphany
Evensong at 6 p.m.

Introit:  Samuel Scheidt—Eternal Light

Responses: Willis Bodine

Psalm 72:  Peter Hallock

Service: Roland Martin in D

Anthem: Mitchell Stecker—A hymn-anthem on ‘Lead kindly light’

 

January 8
The Baptism of Christ (Epiphany Sunday)

Mitchell Stecker—A hymn-anthem on ‘Lead kindly light’

Britten—New Year Carol

 

January 15

The Second Sunday after the Epiphany

Daniel Moe—Arise, shine

Charles-Marie Widor—Agnus Dei (Mass for Two Organs)

 

January 22

The Third Sunday after the Epiphany

Charles-Marie Widor—Sanctus/Benedictus (Mass for Two Organs)

Jonathan Willcocks—O holy Jesus

 

January 29

The Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany

Eric Thiman—Immortal, invisible

Grayston Ives—Listen sweet dove

 

February 5

The Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany

T. Frederick H. Candlyn—Christ, whose glory fills the skies

Philip Wilby—God be in my head

 

February 12

The Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany

Philip Wilby—If ye love me

Rene Clausen—Set me as a seal

 

February 19

The Seventh Sunday after the Epiphany

Randall Thompson—The best of rooms

Thomas Attwood—Teach me, O Lord

 

February 26

The Last Sunday after the Epiphany

Alan Hovhaness—Alleluia

Benjamin Lane—Blest are the pure in heart

 

March 1

Ash Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Richard Farrant—Hide not thou thy face

Ned Rorem—Lay up for yourselves

 

March 5

The First Sunday in Lent

David Willcocks—Love divine, all loves excelling

Boris Ord—Adam lay ybounden

 

March 12

The Second Sunday in Lent

Felix Mendelssohn—He, watching over Israel (ELIJAH)

Bob Chilcott—God so loved the world

 

March 19

The Third Sunday in Lent

James Mulholland—Come, thou fount of every blessing

G. P. da Palestrina—Sicut cervus

 

March 26

The Fourth Sunday in Lent

Charles Wood—King Jesus hath a garden

Ysaye Barnwell—There is a balm in Gilead

 

April 2

The Fifth Sunday in Lent

Johann Pachelbel—Now thank we all our God

Harold Friedell—Jesus so lowly

 

April 9

The Sunday of the Passion:  Palm Sunday

Lee Hoiby—Let this mind be in you

John Tavener—The Lamb

 

April 13
Maundy Thursday at 6 p.m.

G. P. da Palestrina—Panis angelicus

Giovanni Croce—In monte Oliveti

 

April 14

Good Friday at 6 p.m.

John IV, King of Portugal—Crux fidelis

Lassus—Adoramus te, Christe

Victoria—O Vos Omnes

 

April 15

Easter Vigil at 6 p.m.

McNeil Robinson—Spice she brought and sweet perfume

 

April 16

Easter Day at 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

Philip Ledger—This joyful Eastertide

G. F. Handel—Hallelujah (MESSIAH)

Edward Bairstow—Sing ye to the Lord

McNeil Robinson—Spice she brought and sweet perfume

 

April 23

The Second Sunday of Easter

Henry Ley—The strife is o’er

Edward Bairstow—The day draws on with golden light

 

April 30

The Third Sunday of Easter

Undine Smith Moore—I believe this is Jesus

Luca Marenzio—O sacrum convivium

 

May 7

The Fourth Sunday of Easter

Paul Basler—Psalm 23

T. L. da Victoria—O quam gloriosum

 

May 14

The Fifth Sunday of Easter

MUSIC SUNDAY at 10:30 a.m.

John Rutter—O be joyful

Ned Rorem—Sing my soul, his wondrous love

 

May 21

The Sixth Sunday of Easter

Youth Sunday

 

May 28

The Seventh Sunday of Easter

David McK. Williams—Cantate Domino

Jacob Handl—Ascendens Christus

 

June 4

The Day Pentecost:  Whitsunday

Philip W. J. Stopford—The Spirit of the Lord

William H. Harris—Come down, O love divine

 

June 11

Trinity Sunday

Peter Aston—O sing unto the Lord

Harold Friedell—Draw us in the Spirit’s tether

 

 
 

FOLLOW US

CONTACT US